Roland Forums

 
   
1 of 3
1
D10 Patches differ from manual - Does a factory reset change this ??
Posted: 26 April 2012 01:35 AM   [ Ignore ]  
Newbie
Rank
Total Posts:  21
Joined  2012-04-26
Please excuse my ignorance here, I am a guitar player who has just got hold of a D10 for my son and to noodle around on myself. The patches on my D10 seem to differ slightly from the ones listed in the manual. For example in the manual the first one is "Warm Pad Fade" but on mine it is "Steam Pad" and I don't have "Warm Pad Fade". I recall using a patch on a friends DX7 years ago called Warm Pad Fade and it was really good. If I do a Factory Reset by holding down Tune/Function and Write whilst turning on will it revert to the settings in the manual or did Roland change the patches during the D10's production ?.

I read somewhere that doing the above reset wipes out all the sounds and leaves you with no sounds at all, is that right ?!. That would be a nightmare as I don't have any computing equipment to load stuff back and MIDI is a mystery to me. I will probably never get to programme stuff but that's no biggie as long as I can get some cool sounds from the presets. Still haven't figured how to set the drum machine going yet but I was keen to ask for advice re the patches.

Apologies if I sound like a real dumbass but I'm a Fender Strat and Marshall kind of guy, with a few stompboxes!

Cheers

John
Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 April 2012 04:11 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]  
Sr. Member
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  458
Joined  2009-06-21
I am pretty sure the factory reset will re-instate the keyboard to 'out of the box' status.
It is most likely someone has modified the patches once to suit their needs..
There is another alternative, by using a PC sequencer type software and the restore file from
http://www.rolandus.com/support/downloads_updates/general_apps.php
will re-load the factory patches and tones.

The drum machine is pretty basic from what i remember, classic 80's sounds (it is a very old keyboard) i used to use the preset demo song "Dinner Set" at the end of my gigs way back in the day.

A fairly complicated keyboard to program, and the buttons tend to wear out, required extra pressure to make some work.
 Signature 

long time BOSS/Roland equipment user. cheese

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 April 2012 09:08 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]  
Moderator
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  344
Joined  2010-12-09
I'm fairly sure the factory restore only resets the global parameters and does not reinstate the factory presets and shouldn't wipe any current sounds.

However the patches are available for installation via MIDI from here (say using Cubase, Reaper. etc.):

http://www.roland.co.uk/Support/Downloads_Updates/eula.aspx?Asset=zip/factorypatches.zip

There's no drum machine in the D-10. There are drum sounds, but they have to be triggered from an external sequencer (e.g. Cubase, Reaper, etc.). The drum sounds are usually on MIDI channel 10.
Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 April 2012 01:45 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]  
Newbie
Rank
Total Posts:  21
Joined  2012-04-26
Help, I am in trouble here. I tried the factory reset option and the dispaly now just reads (initial patch) in brackets and all of the sounds have changed. I should have left it well alone as it was working fine, doh!. Can anyone tell me what to do to get the patches back ?. Not sure how to get download info from the support site onto the D10. I realise I am probably being dim here. The timbres seem to be there but not the patches ??
Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 April 2012 02:06 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]  
Moderator
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  344
Joined  2010-12-09
Don't panic yet.

Do you have some sort of MIDI connection that can go from the computer to the D-10?

Do you have any sequencer program like Cubase, Reaper, Ableton, Logic etc.?

I need the answer to these two questions before we can proceed.
Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 April 2012 02:17 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]  
Newbie
Rank
Total Posts:  21
Joined  2012-04-26
Unfortunately no to both at the moment :(
Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 April 2012 02:57 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]  
Moderator
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  344
Joined  2010-12-09
OK, well it would be advisable to get a MIDI interface of some type anyway if you want your son to gain anything from using it, seeing as everyone uses a computer these days. No need to get expensive yet, buy something like one of these for example:

http://www.roland.co.uk/products/productdetails.aspx?p=1091#.T5lfCtngV8F
http://www.m-audio.com/products/en_us/Uno.html

which uses one of your computer's USB ports for MIDI.

Connect the MIDI In lead to the D-10's MIDI Out and the MIDI Out lead to the D-10's MIDI In.

Do buy a decent brand though as some of the cheapo ones don't work that well. You will need to install the drivers that come with it. This is very simple and should be explained in the manual for the device. Your computer should now see the device.


That's stage 1. Now for stage 2 you will need a program to play back the MIDI file I linked to earlier. I use Cubase. Check your computer has no music sequencer bundled with it for free (many have cut-down versions e.g. Cubase LE is a cut-down of the full Cubase). If you really have no sequencer program then you can download a program called Reaper. You can demo it for free and you will only need it for a brief time so no need to buy it. You can get it here:

http://www.reaper.fm/download.php

The basics of what you need to do is to import the MIDI file into Reaper (this should be easy). You will need to set the D-10 to receive SysEx messages (that will be in the manual) and then just hit play and the D-10 will receive the file. The factory presets should now be loaded into the D-10's memory.

There may be a few extra stages we need to go through as this is your first time using MIDI, but that's the basics of it.
Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 April 2012 03:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]  
Newbie
Rank
Total Posts:  21
Joined  2012-04-26
OK, I'll get hold of a MIDI/USB interface and we'll take it from there. Thanks a lot for your help.
Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 April 2012 04:37 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]  
Moderator
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  344
Joined  2010-12-09
I have just found a D-20 factory SysEx in .syx format rather than .mid (MIDI) format which should load fine in a D-10 (according to one site I saw). It is probably easier than trying to use Reaper. The D-20 factory sounds (plus others) are here:

http://www.synthzone.com/midi/roland/d10/D20_syx.zip

The file you want is d20factd.syx (factd).

You will still need the USB to MIDI adapter, but you should be able to load the D-10 with a small free program called MIDI-OX. It can send sysex files directly to your D-10. It is a bit quirky and requires a bit of set up, but I use it a fair bit so should be able to talk you through it.

MIDI-OX is available here:

http://www.midiox.com/
Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 April 2012 05:48 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]  
Newbie
Rank
Total Posts:  21
Joined  2012-04-26
Great, I will post again when I have the interface, thanks again.
Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 May 2012 02:33 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]  
Newbie
Rank
Total Posts:  21
Joined  2012-04-26
Have got the interface but have not connected it to the PC yet. Have also installed MIDI-OX I think although I see no new icons on my PC desktop. Ready to go for the fix.
Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 May 2012 04:43 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]  
Moderator
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  344
Joined  2010-12-09
OK, well connect your interface and let's get going. Connect the USB to your computer, and connect the MIDI Out lead to the D-10's MIDI In socket and the MIDI In lead to the D-10's MIDI Out socket.

You will probably need drivers for the PC to see your USB-MIDI lead. Which one did you get? I might be able to download the manual.

Go to My Computer>Local Disk(C)>Programs>MIDIOX

Inside the MIDIOX folder there will be a whole list of stuff. Double-click on the one that says "midiox" that has a symbol with a red-stripe (if it's big enough it looks like a Swiss army knife).

Once that's up and running you should have a small box with various menu options on its top row. Click "Options" and select "MIDI Devices" from the drop-down menu. This is the bit that may take a little bit of messing about with but hopefully you should see some MIDI in and out ports. Highlight them and click OK. We may have to come back to this section.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Once you get that bit working, the transfer is very easy. Download the System Exclusive date from here:

http://www.synthzone.com/midi/roland/d10/D20_syx.zip

The file you want after you unzip it is d20factd.syx (factd). Once you know how to load this you can try experimenting loading the other files which have different sounds, knowing that you can always get back to the factory settings by reloading thed20factd.syx file.

In MIDI-OX select Actions>Send>SysEx File. Use the browser window that opens to navigate to where you have the d20factd file. Once you highlight that file and hit OK it will be sent to your D10. Hopefully your D-10 will give some indication that it is receiving the file and that should be it. We may have to adjust some buffer speeds to slow down the send if you get any errors, but we'll worry about that later if needed.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

You may have to set up the D-10 to receive this data. I got this from the internet on how to do it:
Loading Instructions for the D-5/D-10/D-20 Multi Timbral Linear Synthesizer
1) Set the Exc Unit # by pressing MIDI, then either DISPLAY button until the parameter is shown. [this is usually 17]
2) To load the data, press Data Transfer, then press either Display button until the screen says One Way Bulk.
3) Press the right cursor to select Load. Press either cursor to select All. Press Enter. Press Write to turn off memory protect.
4) Press Enter and start Media Player or your sequencer. [MIDI-Ox in our case]
5) The unit should respond with 'Loading' and will return to the previous mode when completed.
Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 May 2012 06:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]  
Newbie
Rank
Total Posts:  21
Joined  2012-04-26
Got some of the way. The D10 is saying One-Way Load All Waiting. When I go to options on MIDI-OX and try and highlight all the in and out ports I get a message saying - MIDI mapper the device is already in use Wait until it is free and try again. There is one input and four outputs in the boxes.
Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 May 2012 06:51 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]  
Newbie
Rank
Total Posts:  21
Joined  2012-04-26
It looks like there is stuff happening in MIDI-OX and the In light on the interface is flashing but the D10 is just saying Waiting ?
Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 May 2012 06:53 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]  
Moderator
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  344
Joined  2010-12-09
What is the input called and what are the four outputs called in the MIDI Devices window?
Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 May 2012 07:04 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]  
Newbie
Rank
Total Posts:  21
Joined  2012-04-26
Midi Inputs:
1.USB2.0-MIDI

Midi Outputs:

1.Microsoft GS wavetable synth
2.USB2.0-MIDI
3.MIDIOUT(USB2.0-MIDI)
4.MIDI mapper
Profile
 
 
   
1 of 3
1