Roland Forums

 
   
 
Roland GAIA Tap Tempo sync
Posted: 31 July 2010 02:36 PM   [ Ignore ]  
Newbie
Rank
Total Posts:  8
Joined  2008-10-02
Hi,

My track is at 125bpm, i've got the Gaia running into logic 9 as a external midi device how do i tempo sync the Gaia to my track tempo?

Derek
Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 July 2010 03:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]  
Moderator
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  1820
Joined  2008-10-15
P52 of manual:
CLOCK SOURCE:

This specifies what the tempo of the arpeggiator and phrase recorder will
be synchronized to.

PATCH: They will synchronize to the tempo saved in each patch.
SYSTEM:They will synchronize to the common tempo (System Tempo) of the entire SH-01.
MIDI: They will synchronize to MIDI clock data received at the MIDI IN connector.
USB: They will synchronize to MIDI clock data received at the USB connector.

How to do it:
1. Hold down the [CANCEL/SHIFT] button and press the
[V-LINK] button.
2. Hold down the LFO [TEMPO SYNC] button and press one of
the effect buttons.
[DIST] button: PATCH
[FLANGER] button: SYSTEM
[DELAY] button: MIDI
[REVERB] button: USB
3. Press the [CANCEL/SHIFT] button.

Not sure if the LFO's sync to MIDI, there is a "tempo sync" setting within the LFO settings, and it syncs to the Gaia's tempo, which if it is sync via MIDI/USB it should follow... I think
 Signature 

the Sonic Energy Authority

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 August 2010 04:57 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]  
Newbie
Rank
Total Posts:  8
Joined  2008-10-02
Hi

I've got the Gaia, connected via midi leads running through my Edirol UA-25EX audio interface, i've set the Gaia's arpeggio to MIDI clock data received at the USB as per instructions, i've got the Gaia set up as a external midi instrument in logic pro 9.

Got sound running into logic but when i turn on the arpeggio i get no sound at all?

Any suggestions?
Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 August 2010 01:58 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]  
Moderator
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  1820
Joined  2008-10-15
A little confused here (it doesn't take much, plus I've had a migraine)..

"connected via midi leads running through my Edirol UA-25EX"

Then you say: "i've set the Gaia's arpeggio to MIDI clock data received at the USB as per instructions"

So how is the Gaia, actually communicating with Logic?
Is it via MIDI using the MIDI ports on the UA-25EX, or is it using the USB connection?


Have to told Logic to send MIDI clock?
 Signature 

the Sonic Energy Authority

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 August 2010 04:03 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]  
Newbie
Rank
Total Posts:  8
Joined  2008-10-02
Hi,

Sorry the Gaia is connected via midi leads, into my Edirol UA-25ex.
Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 August 2010 04:15 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]  
Moderator
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  1820
Joined  2008-10-15
Then the Gaia's sync needs to be set to receive via MIDI, and not USB.
Hopefully then it shall be sync'ed up..



it's all about the ti..
ming
 Signature 

the Sonic Energy Authority

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 March 2012 05:09 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]  
Newbie
Rank
Total Posts:  1
Joined  2012-03-07
Hi,

in case another instrument is sending MIDI data to the Gaia in order to synchronize receiving the MIDI CLOCK. Is it possible to suppress anything else sent via MIDI except the Clock Data or turns Gaia into an entirely remote controlled device (I want to make Gaia work on external adjusted Clock but stay the same in any other issue).
Profile